Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Funny NOT!!

Wednesday, February 25, 2009
Ok seriously,, what’s up with people trying to be funny when they are NOT ONE BIT FUNNY.. yan3i give up ok!! If you manage to crack a joke well done.. if not, man just give it a rest..

I was in a short presentation for Information Management Awareness… Quite interesting.. Then comes this guy to present.. HE LOOKS BORING… ashkara, and the way he talks, wallah puts you to sleep the moment he says “Ah”.. anyways, he was explaining the difference between Data and Information.. So he puts a number in the screen “42”.. and goes with his boring voice and says “this number doesn’t gives us any information, but if we put ‘age’, ‘shoe size’, ‘temperature’ the number makes sense. 42 can be anything, it can be my age,, no no I am not 42, maybe my shoe size is, but really my shoe size is 43

*pause*
REALLY!! DO WE LOOK BLOODY INTERESTED FOR YOU TO TELL US THE TRUTH ABOUT YOUR SHOE SIZE AND DO WE EVEN CARE HOW OLD ARE YOU.. MAN STOP BEING FUNNY WHEN YOU ARE NOT!!!
*un-pause*

Now, he goes on with his boring presentation, and make a not that none of the 30 people laughed at his pathetic attempt to joke.. I was falling asleep till I heard him saying that is all,, man I thanked god it was over!!

See, being funny is a given thing, either you have it or you don’t. Don’t try to crack a joke mal bil quwa.. When funny decides to come to you it will come to you.. I am not a funny person but I do have my moments,, you might not be funny with words, but your actions are funny.. and if you are kilish not a funny person, then just keep on laughing with the funny people.

And just a not to take with you..
“Everyone is entitled to be funny, but please don’t abuse the privilege”

18 Voices:

3anooda

LOOOOOOOOOOL i so agree with u - it bugs me these people that make lame jokes and laugh at them broo7hum like it was the funniest thing on earth. and when they see u not laughing they repeat the joke or start explaining it. dont they get that if a joke needs to be explained then its not funny!!!!

GIVE UP ALREADY

Queen

looooooooooooooooooool... i know of people like that.. just plain BORING

MeeMzZ

LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOL!!;P yeah you hear the girl don't try to be funny if your not!!;p

your awesome...i've been meaning to say that but i never knew how!!;p anyways cheack out libro's!!:P

Nemo

maleeeq lool

Stand-Alone~

3anooda: Sub7an allah, some people just dont see it, if it is not funny the first time, it wont be funny when you try to explain it!!


Queen: I wonder how do you deal with them *rolls my eyes*


MeeMzZ: lol.. ee dont try,, wallah la3at chabdi how boring non funny he was!!

Libero's page here i invade =P

Thankx doll *hugs*


Nemo: waaaayyyyeeed maleeeq!!

FortyBlinks

loool i don't ever want to be in your position,, i don't think i'd have the paitience to wait! hats off to u:)

FortyBlinks

loool i don't ever want to be in your position,, i don't think i'd have the paitience to wait! hats off to u:)

libero anima

yeaaaaah man i feeeeeel ya!
espicially when ppl try to sqeeze their brain to say a joke or something !
being funny is something u r .. not something u try to do ..

we should try to do a "stop trying to be funny campaign awareness thing"

Another-Penelope

i feel pity for him when u say that :P let he say funny things even though its corny :P hahahaa shklj wedj t-thbe7eena:P

Hind ♥

LOOL I feel sorry for these people! Men jed they can't help it.

Candy

LOOOOOOOL,what the??
'3a9eb enaket? @@!

lollipop

looool ,7aram 3laik walla !! ohwa 9ej boring bus 7aram in that situation i will laugh 3ashan ma yende8er 7aram :)

Stand-Alone~

FortyBlinks: LOL!! as part of my job, i had to stay and get bored listing to him..


libero anima: LOOOOL!!! can i join this campain?


Another-Penelope: lool.. i do feel sorry for him but his was driving me crazy...


Hind ♥: LOOL!! i think they really believe that they are funny said...
welcome to my blog =)


Candy: lool... wallah tell me about it!!


lollipop:: LOOL!! omg, imagine you are the only one laughing while the other 29 poeple are queit!! looool.. you know what the funny thing is, that after he finished the presentaion, a lady came after him and i donno what she said and everyone laughed, i really feel sorry for him..

welcome to my blog =)

libero anima

NO !
only i lead this campaign ! =p

Mean B

mybe the guy was givingh you a hint to buy him shoes as a gift

The Sister!

Loool,,
I wanted to comment the same, but you beat me to it :D hehe

Stand-Alone~

Mean B & The Sister!
LOOOOOOOOOOOOL!!! He wishes!!

Gone Bonkers.

lol the problem is they don't believe they don't have it! loved the quote in the end haha

 
Stand-Alone~ ◄Design by Pocket, BlogBulk Blogger Templates