Sunday, February 22, 2015

100 Days Writing Challenge (Day1)

Sunday, February 22, 2015 3
Challenged by the gorgeous Rumaitha Al-Busaidi (Blog: Rummy's Scribblings, instagram: @rummoya i have accepted the 100 Days Writing Challenge.. 

Everyday i have to write a sentence of anything as long as it makes sense lool.. For 100 days continuous.. If i miss a day, i'll have to start all over again.. 

Here goes nothing :)










#instawriter
#writersofinstagram 
#writer 
#100dayswritingchallenge 
#day1 
#standywrites 
#marjebywrites

Sunday, July 14, 2013

Jawbone

Sunday, July 14, 2013 1

 





YES ITS MINE :)




I decided against the fitbit and this is what i got instead, for many reasons and mainly coz the application is not available in my country somehow and the fit bit it to be ordered online which means delay and coz i could buy this hehe..

So yeah i got the UP,, and so far my spirits are UP and positive :)

So far it has shown me how lazy i am and how very INACTIVE i am and how i think i eat less but in reality i do eat more that what i burn in the day therefore i am instead of me loosing and i am gaining while thinking i am becoming sexy by just eating and thinking i am not so lazy..


So my plan is to workout in Ramadan.. Daily or at least 5 days a week.. reduce my food and monitor my sleep :D


so far my sleep is not as good.. but i am loving how this thing wakes me up..


Its been two days and so far I am liking it.. will share more details on the review :)

Thursday, July 4, 2013

A Plan..

Thursday, July 4, 2013 2
So here is a plan.. i need to loose wieght.. yes yes yes its a struggle and evey fat cell in my body refuses to detach themselves from me.. i know tough love :)

So where does that leave me? That leaves me in the middle of the getting in the new shape of the era which is ROUND!

So to motivate myself.. i decided to buy myself a gift for me birthday which is "Fitbit Flex"
YAY to me :)

well i still didnt buy it and not sure when i will get it or if i will get it i am confused but i am so sure that this will motivate me so maybe inshallah i will.. i need to research more about it..

on a lighter note.. haha funny lighter really?? well, on a side note.. ohh sounded like a side dish.. now i feel like having chicken wings on the side lool..

I am determind to make an effrot to look sexy..

And me SEXY is to be fit and healthy..

Tuesday, July 2, 2013

No Title..

Tuesday, July 2, 2013 2
This is what of those posts that doesn't really have a meaning but you know its just something  that you wanna do and put out there and i bet by the end of reading this you would wasted your seconds reading something that has no head no body and no toe lol.. you dig??

Good.. Moving on!

Whats up with girls wanting to "bring back their virginity" ??! like really, since when is sex the norm around here? OMG YOUR 18 YOU SHOULD HAVE ALREADY DONE IT WITH YOUR BF!! really?? REALLY??

Do i blame the family? or the tv shows that the teenagers are glued to? when did thier morals become so low!!!!

On another note.. exceeding at work by using your sexuality.. hmm.. i wouldn't have believed it if i didnt really see it! but oh b-o-h-o-y! it does happen.. and its so so0oo saaaaaad!!

Speaking of work!
i have loads of things and tasks and mini stuff to do but somehow i cant bring myself to do any.. i really need professional help! where is my doctor when you need her????

i gave up on all sort of things,, writing a list.. making task.. giving myself timing and it all went down the pooper lool..

oh oh oh and the last thing before i leave coz guess what.. YES its time to go home!!

I seem to grow horizontal on the wide side rather than shrinking.. I try to stop eating and (i dont workout) but i do try to eat less and think but i don't seem to have been loosing..

So Ramadan is coming and inshallah i will be working out (that is the plan) and i need to get more religious and eat less and think of the less fortunate :)

So yeah.. that is all for now..

Till i post again..

wishing you a lovely day :D

Sunday, June 30, 2013

Lost

Sunday, June 30, 2013 1
Where do i start.. Where do i end?
I sit and wonder.. But i just feel lost..

Saturday, March 16, 2013

Childish

Saturday, March 16, 2013 5


How often do you act childish?? I admit that I am over childish when I feel that something is mine and I have the right to have it or get angry about it although it’s very childish. And when I state the reason I see how ridicules I am and I actually don’t make sense at all.

I am not sure why but I can’t seem to get over this feeling as fast as I would like, not I don’t dwell on them but I guess I am looking for some sort of reassurance and when I don’t get that it makes me sad.

So I feel sad and disappointed and I start doubting everything and over evaluating things. I think I need to get a grip and stop the negative thoughts from invading my memories and creating more dramas in my head.

I think I deserve to be childish but for how long?

Monday, March 11, 2013

How bored am i at work?

Monday, March 11, 2013 2
I wont say i am bored at work, i actually have lots to do.. well the 2011 i was bored and the routine was killing me and in 2012 i got an interesting job but i had lots of free time i guess and i developed the habit of watching TV series at work..

So in the course of a year, at work i managed to see:
1. According to Jim 1 Season
2. Hope and Faith 3 Seasons
3. Two and Half Men 9 Seasons
4. Torchwood 4 Season
5. White Collar 4 Seasons
6. Arrested Development 3 Seasons
7. Its always sunny in Philadelphia Seasons (4,5 and 6)
8. Reaper 2 Seasons
9. The King of Queens 9 Seasons
10 Caprica 1 Season


All together its almost 490 episodes i've watched all together at work lol..

And its time to go HOME..

Catchya all later :D

Saturday, March 9, 2013

Its been so long..

Saturday, March 9, 2013 2
*dusts my blog, uses pledge and glass cleaner, puts some oud and bahkoor*

There now my blog looks presentable and approachable hehehe...


Its been FOREVER since i last posted (last post was Oct 2012).. I cant believe its been that long. I always say i will get back to writing (and i do miss writing) but i feel that i lost my mojo along the way. With my marriage and divorce and my mental status and work and baking business and the family i feel that i don't have time.. Well i believe i do have time but i am not organizing my thoughts or my time properly..

Recently i changed my job description and i do feel lost yet i feel i am accomplishing something.. hahaha weird i know i am just awesome like that :p

sometimes before i drift to sleep i get so many thoughts or things i wanna blog and say and the moment i sleep and wake up i forget about it and the day just takes me away..

So i am hoping this will be a start of many more posts, if not then i will officially retire lol.

I feel OLD!

Monday, October 22, 2012

I am Stronger..

Monday, October 22, 2012 3
I am Stronger, wiser and hmm less melodramatic.. hehe.. It’s been ages since i felt good.. I never knew life can leave a deep scar.. A scar that is reminder of the battles that i have been through. Doesn’t matter if you won or lost, but the fact that you have learned from it is all what matters..

I hated the phase that i was in from 2010- Mid 2012.. It was ugly and life wasn’t so kind to me.. I believe once you get the peace of mind, and you realize what is important and what is not, you get your life back into its perspective..

I have lost so many friends and i discovered the many masks that people wear.. In the process i also lost myself..

Lesson learned.. Does it mean i will be able to solve it when i face it again??? Doubtful but i know i will be much better at tackling it this time J

So life has never been better, i went to Zanzibar with my childhood friend and we had a blast.. it was fun fun fun..

My next trip is going to be Canada Inshallah..

Oh i have 2 more months till i open my money box.. who wants to bet how much did i save  :P

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

The Sunshine Award

Tuesday, October 16, 2012 4

Tagged by Amazing Bloggers Rummy and Ambrosial  *^^*


Here are the rules:
1. Include the award logo in your post (as you can see it in the header of this post)
2. Answer 10 questions about yourself. (This will follow after the "rules" section)
3. Nominate 10-12 fabulous bloggers.
4. Link your nominees to this post, and comment on their blog, letting them know about the reward.
5. Finally, share the love and link the person who nominated you.





Questions:

1. What would you most like to change about yourself?
I think i would like to care less.. I just care too much about people and in the end i end up  getting hurt and maybe i would like to be less nice and a little bit more evil when i know i should be and i don’t..

2. What is your theme song?
hmm.. Nothing comes to mind..

3. One part of your life memory, action etc. that you wish you could surgically remove from your brain?
hmmm..  what doesn’t break you makes you stronger.. hehehe

4. What generation you had wish you had been apart of?Hard to say.. 

5. What was your favourite childhood toy?
lool.. playstation :p

6. What is your favourite house cleaning chore?
hmm.. does switching on the washing machine count??? Hehe.. ok ok.. i will say washing the dishes
J
7. Do you tweet?
Yeah i do.. Not as much as i like.. You can follow me on @Marjeby

8. Any goals?
MANY!! I wanna loose 15 KG. Commit to my business plan and make it work..

 


9. Do you really drink coffee all the time?
Not really.. well when i am at work and when i am out.. But i am not an addict..

10. What is the ugliest car you have ever driven, and were embarrassed to be seen in?
 lool.. ahh none..

 



Nominating for the Sunshine Award:
Ahh anyone who wants to do it
J... I think most of them did it already J 

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Happy Birthday To Me..

Tuesday, July 17, 2012 4



and Happy Birthday to Danderma My Twin Blog Birthday Buddy :*

Sunday, July 15, 2012

What I Want For My Birthday..

Sunday, July 15, 2012 2
My birthday is in two days.. and these are the things that I want for my birthday :D



1. One Thousand Omani Rials
I am still and I guess always be obsessing about this till I get it :p



2. Book
Any type of books, I’m trying to get into the habit of reading :p



3. Watch
Its more like an obsession to go figure :p





4. Perfume
Well, you can never have too much of them :p




5. Abbaya
Since I have been told that my taste in Abbaya sucks, so I leave it to you to get me one and I shall wear it ;)



6. Funky T-Shirt
Something I love :)

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

How Old Are You?

Wednesday, July 11, 2012 4
All i can say is, my friends are a piece of work!! Enjoy the convo..









Monday, July 9, 2012

So Proud Of My Brother

Monday, July 9, 2012 3
Today i woke up and my day started with a very happy news from my brother :D
He sent me this..


SO CUTE!!! Plus i am so proud of him.. He is studying in Australia and i cant wait for him to be done and get a job so he can start paying me back all the money he used and keeps on taking from me :p

Sunday, July 1, 2012

A Hero..

Sunday, July 1, 2012 4
How many of us dreamt to be a hero.. How many of us fascinated over the fact that super powers can be real one day.. How many of us pretended one way or another that they are the world's savior..

(A Hero . . . .A Hero in real-life is not an extraordinary person -- He's an ordinary person -- He's weak -- and he doesn't succeed -- he fails -- and he doesn't live happily ever after -- he dies a gloomy death -- and he doesn't get to marry his Princess) Maqsood Qureshi

How sad is a hero's life.. He has is all yet he is all empty and alone.. I wonder why did i ever want to be someone's hero.. And its true, the ones i wanna be their hero can never be mine or in my life for one reason or another..

I quit..

I have decided to lead an ordinary life and if that makes me boring so be it.. I shall be no one’s hero.. i don’t think it’s worth the hassle.. Heroes are sad people.. very very very sad people.. Not that i am a happy person but i believe in waking up with a smile rather than waking up with a sigh..

And if i am going to be realistic, in today's world is anyone worth it anymore?

Saturday, May 12, 2012

Infidelity..

Saturday, May 12, 2012 14
I was about to sleep when I received a call.. +44.. what tha.. it’s close to mid night.. Allahuma ej3alhu 5airan..


“hello”
“hi is this 7anan?” a female voice asked
“Yes, this is 7anan, who is this?” I replied back
“This is Muna”
“Muna who? I don’t know any Muna” I say with absolute confusion in my voice
“Mansoor’s ex fiancé”


I was taken aback by that remark, what the fuck is going on.. that was Muna, Mansoor’s ex fiancé!! She is calling me??. I think to myself, I am not in the mood to play games..



“Why are you calling me?”
“I was just wondering how can you be engaged to a man that I am also engaged to?”
“What are you talking about? That cannot be possible.. He told me about you and you two broke it off long time ago”
“did he specify a reason?”
“He just told me that it didn’t work out, why on earth are you even asking me these quesiotns?”I am starting to get pissed off and irritated..


“I have a question for you, where was Mansoor last week?” she asked
“He was in Europe..” i replied with a certine degree of confusion
“Wrong, he was in my bed!!!” i could feel her smiling as she said that sentence..

By now, I am starting to lose my mind and the sense in this world.. what is this women talking about..


“Listen, you seem like a nice person and a nice girl.. but I just want to tell you that your fiancé is still in love with me and we are still an item, the only reason he wants to marry you is for the public picture, you know his post in the community and what people sees him as, you are only a mistress to him and I am his lady”

“Are you kidding me? What the hell are you talking about? What exactly are you saying?”

“Let me put it for you in simple words so you can understand me.. I heard he got engaged but then he didn’t act like one.. We are always together and he is always with me.. He doesn’t act like he loves you and I know you are only a prestige in his life but I felt like you should know what you are getting yourself into.. every business trip he takes, he somehow ends up in London with me..”

“You are lying” I said, I couldn’t grasp the amount of information she was giving..

“why would I lie, listen, I am not even the one who is running after him or asking about him, he calls me and smses me all the time and he always asks to meet me in my place, if he really cared about you he wouldn’t be sleeping with me a month before your wedding”

A moment of silence passed, there was nothing else I could say..

“Shoofy” she said “I am giving you this information and you can do whatever you want to do with it, you want to marry him, go ahead if you want to break it off its up to you, all I can do to support my words is send you evidence then maybe you will believe me, and the ultimate prove will be you asking him, Where were you 3 days ago?”

“Don’t you have any sense of self respect?” I just couldn’t believe how casually she spoke about her affair with him..

“Hey, he is my boyfriend, in what world do you live in? its called the art of loving a person.. not all of us are backwards and reserved like you!!!! do you really think when he asks to meet me in my apartment we are going to tell each other bed time stories? In all fairness he tried to resist me at first but then again he made the first move”

“Don’t ever call me again”

“I wasn’t planning to, I will just send you what I promised and it’s up to you… Have a nice night 7anan”

“bye”



……… and the line went dead..


*incoming messages*
Screen shots of his number and smses to her

First message:
Baby I need you..

Second message:
I can’t wait to have you..

Third message:
I am in bed waiting, where are you?

Fourth message
*Delete*
*Delete*
*Delete*
I deleted the rest of the incoming messages.. How can all this be true..



Incoming call --- “Mansoori 7ayati”


I pick up
“hi”
Mansoor: “3omri I miss you”
“I have a question for you, and I need an answer” I said firmly..
He sensed the seriousness in my voice and he immediately said “sure baby ask”
“Did you sleep with Muna 3 days ago?”



Deep heavy silence.. seconds passed by as if they were hours..
All he could say was
“It was a mistake”..


Those words felt so heavy yet so light, as if a weight has been lifted off my chest..
I said to him
“We are over and don’t try to call me again”



If miss calls and messages could burn a phone, I think my phone would have been charcoal by now.. It’s been 2 weeks since this incident and he still calls.. Funny thing is, whenever we used to fight before, he would come home and talk to me alone or my parents,, but since this confrontation, I haven’t seen him coming.. he never stepped in my house nor called my parents.. I guess he really has nothing to say..

He kept calling daily and messaging me always, funny what his messages say, here is an example of the many..
“Please pick up, we can work things out”
“Please don’t tell anyone about why we are fighting, keep it between us, let it be our secret and we can get over it”
“My mom cant know why we are fight, please pick up”
“What will the people say if they hear your story, you will be ruining a life, pick up and let’s talk like two matured adults”
“I need you in my life, don’t leave me like this, I swear its one big misunderstanding”
“The other girl means nothing to me, people do makes mistakes, it’s not a big deal”


I talked to my best friend and she says
“give him a chance”


I talked to my mom and she said
“el rijal may3eebo shay- Nothing can make a man wrong”


I talked to my brother and he said
“well, he is a man”



Ladies and gentleman, this is the community I live in.. If I was sleeping with a guy I would have been an outcaste by the community and treated like a disease..



Whoever I talk to, they say “go back to him, give him a chance” oh did I forget to mention that he is so rich?? Like SUPER rich??

What do you think I should do??!!

(Based on a true story that actually happened 2 weeks ago, the girl doesn’t want him but her friends and parents insists she goes back to him and marry him)

Saturday, May 5, 2012

Morals, Manners and Focusing

Saturday, May 5, 2012 7
I donno what is wrong with me these days,, I seem to have lost my manners and morals.. Not really loose them but they kinda get frozen in the current situation then when all is said and done, I wonder like why did I ever do that..

Example: a friend introduced me to her mom,, I didn’t stand to greet her and I was like “sup, how are you doing?” like WTF since when? Where is the manner? Where is the respect.. I really have no idea what was going on through my head at that moment and I really wasn’t thinking.. I was flabbergast by my action. Honestly I have no idea what happened there.. It’s like I was playing tough or saying I don’t care.. I really can’t understand why I did that.. Next thing, I told my friend where is your mom I need to talk to her, so she points out her mom again, and I go to her mom and I apologies and I ask for her forgiveness and I said sorry and I really donno what got into me..

These days I’ve been acting a lot out of character it’s like I can’t control the outcome although I know what is the correct thing to do yet I don’t seem to follow it..

Another thing, I don’t seem to able to focus.. When people talk to me, I tend to forget about it and I wouldn’t even remember who it was or what the hell I was saying.. I have a memory span that is worse than a gold fish.. I really don’t know what is wrong..

2 problems I am dealing with right now. The lack of my morals and manners response and the focusing issue.. and i still cant connect to people much.. i feel like i am suffocating when i do that..

You’d say maybe I’m thinking a lot or have a lot in mind, it’s quite the opposite.. Everything is falling into place and things are getting better..

I need my doctor..

Somebody HELP ME

:’(

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Money Box + Hoody

Wednesday, April 18, 2012 3

So I’ve been nagging a lot that I want a 1000 rials omani and I still do.. And to show support, My Doctor sent me a “Money Box” and DEMANDED I start saving.. So much for give me the money Doc!!!

I was excited when I received it, that I started putting money in, I have stopped now and I am thinking to go to city center and start begging people.. and tell them I have a dream and only you can make it come true..

Or maybe I should sing in a corner and entertain people and then they will give me money.. wait wait wait, why am I even WORKING for the money lol.. I want it easy, I shouldn’t have to save for it..

Now I have the perfect idea.. Anyone who wants to meet me is requested to deposited 5 rials in my money box :D (Rummy, you heard :P, same goes to you Vain)

Haha so yeah, that is the deal from now own..

I’ve been dying to get a superman hoody and as a gift from Canada my doctor got me one :D
Sooo cuutee.. I am so in love with my hoody \o/ YAY!!

Sunday, April 15, 2012

Let the Magic Begin..

Sunday, April 15, 2012 7


Qaweeeya.. No Comments 9ara7a!!!!

Monday, April 9, 2012

Scrambled Thoughts..

Monday, April 9, 2012 10
I’ve been feeling the highs and lows of emotions in the past months.. I can’t reside on a balanced emotion and I feel that I am all over the place. Negative energy and dark thoughts seems to take over and win more often than I anticipate. I am losing my people’s skill. One thing I find interesting, is my ability to stop myself before it’s too late.. I always manage to take a step back, shake my thoughts and try to turn around to the brighter road. I seem fine for short period of time, but then something always comes and crashes me down. It doesn’t matter what it is. A word, a feeling, a sentence, a sight of something, a name, anything of these sort at any time can trigger pain, sadness, darkness and evilness in me.. Mostly its pain and sadness that washes over me.. And I seem to be stuck in them for awhile and dwell for days and days and days with me struggling to stand up and go back to my bright road.

Inner struggle is hard.. Sometimes I just get a blank feeling of WTF am I doing in this life? Usually it doesn’t last long, I laugh it away and try not to think much of it.. Work, Life, and People.. I lost my balance in that, and now I seem disconnected with people and life.. work is somehow the one that is treating me good.. I like my work now.. Its more relaxing.. No tension.. Life, I am still lost on what life is about and what life wants.. People.. I can’t connect to them as much as I would want to.. Certain ones are in my speed dial, the ones that give me peace and shelter and who are always there for me when I need them. The rest, I would connect but I would fail gracefully to sustain that.. I donno why I disconnect.. When I look back, I had no reason.. I wasn’t busy and I wasn’t in a bad mood..

I feel stressed inside, it’s not that I am pretending to be happy, I am happy and I know I am happy.. but I have this feeling that doesn’t seem to be able to go away.. How broken can you get and how do you pick up your pieces? I have my walls up high and its weird.. I was never like that.. Hey life did teach me something.. But I still miss my old self.. Not sure how to get rid of this feeling.. It would just come suddenly and i would freeze.. Like literarly freeze.. Doesnt matter what i am doing, and all i would want to do at that moment is escape or cry.. Not that i am an emotional person, but senestivity its getting the best of me. I explain things the way i want and make up stories lool.. Then i realize that i am over reacting over nothing and i am just being absurd!! Standing up after a hard fall is tough, but when you have poeple helping, how tough can it be?? What makes me go this way? what triggers? what defection does my mind have? I seem to have things twisted and sometimes i dont even see what is infront of me.. I stand and i dont not stand alone.. i am blessed with people around me.. So quiet yet so crowded.. I lack the 3 Cs.. Commitment, Concenration and Connection.. I need focus.. I dont seem to have that.. I now have a memory of a golden fish.. 3 seconds!! lool.. But you know what, life is still good..

These days, there is only one place when I lay in it, I feel so safe and nothing else matters.. Unfortunately it is not always within my reach.. But it sure does feel good to know that its there for me lool..

It’s a working day and I can’t believe it’s not even 10am!!! How sad is that.. I need to do my work but I don’t feel like it…hmm I should go drink some tea.. Yes, tea with milk should do.. read blogs for another hour.. chit chat here and there.. I think I will do that..

Anyone for tea?

Saturday, March 17, 2012

Police Check??

Saturday, March 17, 2012 5

So everyday to enter work, I have to show my work ID to the police and they open the gates for me.. I usually show my ID card from afar and they normally let me in.. but today was different..

First time to see police officer holding a machine gun.. they normally don’t hold anything in their hands.. Something like the picture below..


Second, they stopped me and actually took the work ID and read it for 5 seconds then they let gave me back and let me in.. I mean they once in awhile stop people and ask us to open the window to show them they ID buy they never take it to read.. This was very weird..

Sunday, March 11, 2012

2012 Resolution

Sunday, March 11, 2012 15
1. Get my divorce (Done)

2. Change my job (Done)

3. Loose 15kg (Lost 7 so far)

4.
Start building my house (finalizing the sketch now)

5.
Save 1000 Rials (since no one wants to give me. I’ve been begging for 3 years now and NOT ONE SOUL wants to give me my 1000 rials! )

6. Talk more Arabic and less English (which my doctor is such a supporter and now she is also doing this with me)

7. Read at least 2 books

8. Engage more with my friends and have more gatherings. (Plan a girls party, a karaoke night, attend a concert, a stand up comedy show and have a movie day)

9. Cancel resolution no.5 and wait for someone to give me a thousand rials no string attached.

10. Corrupt and spoil my nephew to the maximum and then let his parents deal with him lool


11. Make 1 person smile each day :)

12. Make a plan that by end of this year I can jog 5K

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

11' Eleven

Tuesday, March 6, 2012 14

[Source]

I've been tagged by the amazing cool blogger Sweetheart Dairy and Izdihar I need now post 11 things about themselves, answer 11 questions, and in end create 11 new questions for the people i will tag to answer. Then tag 11 bloggers.

11 FACTS ABOUT ME
1. I am NOT a morning person
2. I am funny in a cucu way as in i have a weird sense of humor
3. I am a bad driver (sometimes)
4. I love playing football
5. I love My Doctor
6. I hate shopping
7. I love electronics things
8. I still want 1000 Omani Rials
9. I have a mind of a 5 year old (love to play games)
10. I love spongebob and i think he is hilarious
11. I am adopted (Not really but i sometimes believe i am)



11 QUESTIONS TO ANSWER (Questions given by Sweetheart Dairy)
1. Your favorite movie?
Heartbreakers, 2 weeks notice, practical magic

2. Where did you go to spend your weekend?
hmm.. This weekend i spent it babysitting my nephew..

3. What is better, popcorn or steamed corn?
Steamed corn with butter and salt and little chili (Yummy!!)

4. What is funny about you?
My witty remarks and the way i tell my stories..

5. Why is an elephant fat?
How DARE YOU call Dumbo FAT

6. Your favorite comics.
Archies

7. What is your dress style?
comfortable and loose

8. Which country's traditions and cultures inspire you the most?
The Japanese.. They have all the islamic values that we should have and follow yet we dont.

9. If I invite you to my place, what would be the first question you will ask me?
hahaha.. hmm i think it will be "Do you have any game we can play" lool

10. Your dream profession.
The creative mind behind advertisement or a standup comedian.


11 QUESTIONS TO ANSWER (Questions given by Izdihar)
1.You look like ?
I'm FAT

2.You live like ?
I live like a humble person

3.Where are your keys?
somewhere on my desk..

4.How much money do you have in your pocket at a moment?
100 Omani Rials

5.You love those places where ......... ?
Zanzibar, Maldives, My ROOM

6.Where is Africa?
Next to its cousin Asia and not so far from Aunty Europe and Uncle Australia.

7.You are hooked on ?
Flash Forward and Dexter (a series)

8.What came first egg or hen?
Egg

9.Why Zebra wears striped dress ?
Because it was invited to a PARTY :p

10.Why sun is yellow?
So it can give us yellow light :p

11.Your dream bf/gf is ?
Read my post of "My perfect Someone"

My QUESTIONS:
1. Will you ever consider giving me 1000 Omani Rials?
2. Are you a racist person?
3. Are you an expensive friend?
4. Why is the sky blue?
5. When was the last time you screamed from all your heart?
6. If i can grant you one wish, what would you wish for?
7. Name your bestfriend.
8. If sense sometimes makes no sense how can you sense the sense in the nonsesne that is suppose to be the sense?
9. What is the scariest thing you ever had to do?
10. Iphone or Blackberry?
11. How many languages do you speak and what are they?


I TAG:
Rummy
Vainglorious
Butterfly Chick
Nostalgia
Leilana
PrimaDonna
Karamilah
Swera
Another-Penelope
Mean B


RULES
1. Post 11 random facts about yourself.
2. Answer the 11 questions I asked.
3. Tag 11 other bloggers and create (11) questions for them to answer.
4. Inform those that you have tagged them.
5. NO TAG BACKS.

Saturday, February 18, 2012

I’m Loving.. Saturday

Saturday, February 18, 2012 8
For once, as far as I can remember.. I am not hating Saturday.. Although I slept less than 5 hours and its Saturday and it’s the day of the week that I hate so much..

I am so in love with this Saturday.. for the following reasons:
1, No more crappy morning reports to send
2, No more stupid routin things to create
3, No more rushing around trying to get numbers of whatever they ask for
4, No more pushing myself to do what I don’t like to do


This new job looks very promising.. I was just asked if I wanted to be like a “Trainer” to give out presentations to the Petroleum Engineering community.. I think this is a very good opertunity for me as I will overcome my fear of speaking in public, plus I think getting to be involved in a large group will help my progression in the future as I will be known hence I will be able to climb the ladder of success :D

A note to my doctor:
Today I so don’t mind you having the Saturday day off and actually enjoying it,, I am not jealous anymore :p

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

New Job

Tuesday, February 14, 2012 9
So after struggling in my lame work for the past 3 years they finally decided to change my position and move me elsewhere.. Same department, but a different section. Doesn’t mean I got promoted but it just means that they discovered how useless I am in that position and they were not benefiting from me.. So they moved me..

Now my previous job was annoying. It was a killer routine thing.. Open the excel sheet, update the system, check for new things, and so on. No challenge, no brainstorming, no nothing.. I was bored from it and to be honest, I wasn’t handling it well, not because I couldn’t do it, it’s more like I was fed up and couldn’t be bothered to do it.

Now the position I moved to seems to be more interesting. So far i have been involved in two meetings and it was amazing.. I felt like I belong and it got me excited. It was informative and I love it so far.. I am excited about this, and my new boss is so amazing.. He makes me feel important and takes my suggestions and he is always smiling. Such a pleasant person to be working for..

This the 4th major change in 2012 so far.. and I am loving it..

My Official start date is going to be next week 18th Feb 2012, wish me luck :)
 
Stand-Alone~ ◄Design by Pocket, BlogBulk Blogger Templates